PRIVACY POLICY

The trustworthy and responsible handling of personal data is a central component of the business culture of aed – Agency for Economic Cooperation and Development.

As a matter of principle we therefore provide the possibility to use the aed website without providing any personal data.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall generally be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz – DSG).

This privacy policy is designed to inform visitors to our Association’s website about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. In addition, we clarify applicable rights of the data subject.

As the data controller, aed has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmission can generally involve security gaps that are beyond our sphere of influence. For this reason, you are of course free to also contact us by telephone or post.

  • Definitions

    aed’s privacy policy is based on the terms used by the European lawmaker in issuing the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We would like our privacy policy to be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to start by explaining the terms used.

    We use some of the following terms in this privacy policy:

    A) PERSONAL DATA
    Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

    B) DATA SUBJECT or visitor to the website.
    A data subject is any identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by a responsible association.

    C) PROCESSING
    Processing is an action performed on personal data, such as collection, storage, rectification, erasure.

    D) RESTRICTED PROCESSING
    We speak of restricted processing when either the extent of the personal data or the number of processing operations are reduced.

    E) PROFILING
    We do not use profiling, which is the evaluation or automated processing of data to make predictions about an individual.

    F) DATA CONTROLLER
    The data controller is the association that collects data from visitors and is responsible for data protection on this website.

    G) PROCESSOR
    A processor is a natural or legal person who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

    H) CONSENT
    By giving your consent, you voluntarily agree to the processing of your personal data.

    I) WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
    You can withdraw your consent at any time, whereupon we will stop processing your data.

  • Name and address of the data controller

    The data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is:

    aed – Agency for Economic Cooperation and Development

    Heiligenstädter Lände 29
    1190 Vienna, Austria

    Phone: +43 1 714 94 03 30
    E-mail: office@aed.or.at

    Website: aed.or.at

  • Cookies

    The aed website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the file system of a computer via an internet browser.

    Cookies contain a cookie ID that enables a unique identifier which is necessary for the correct display of the webpage in your internet browser.

    If you would like to prevent cookies from being set, you can adjust the security settings of your internet browser correspondingly and thus prevent cookies from being stored.

  • Collection of data

    Whenever the aed website is called up, it collects a series of data and information which is stored in log files on the server. Log files are files in which processes that run on a computer or network system are logged. Log files belong to the category of traffic data.

    aed’s internet service provider A1 generally stores the following information of website visitors:

    the website visited
    the time of access
    the amount of data sent in bytes
    the source or the reference through which you reached the website
    the browser used
    the operating system used
    the IP address used by the visitor
    the HTTP response core.

    Log files are stored for a maximum period of six months. After that period they are automatically deleted.

  • How to contact us via the website

    The aed website contains information that enables direct communication with us. If a data subject contacts us by e-mail, the transmitted data will be stored automatically. Such data which are voluntarily transmitted to the data controller will be stored for processing in line with the intentions of the data subject or for enabling us to contact you. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.

  • Rights of the data subjects

    A) RIGHT TO INFORMATION
    All visitors to our website have the right to obtain information from the data controller about the personal data stored about them.

    In addition, you have the right to be informed whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, as well as to be informed of any necessary guarantees for data security in the course of this transfer.

    B) RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION
    All visitors to our website have the right to rectify or supplement personal data that is incorrectly stored by the data controller.

    C) RIGHT TO ERASURE (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN)
    All visitors to our website have the right to request that aed delete their data.
    If the personal data has been forwarded by aed to other data controllers or processors, aed will also forward the data subject’s request for erasure to these natural or legal persons.

    D) RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING
    All visitors to our website have the right to request aed to restrict processing.

    E) RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY
    All visitors to our website have the right to receive their personally provided personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer it to another data controller.

    F) RIGHT TO OBJECT
    All visitors to our website have the right to object to the processing of personal data on the basis of legitimate or public interest. In this case, aed will refrain from processing your personal data.

    G) AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION-MAKING INCLUDING PROFILING
    aed does not use any kind of profiling.

    H) RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
    All visitors to our website have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time

    I) RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
    If you believe that your rights have been violated in the course of processing or that your data is being misused, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority. The Austrian authority responsible for data processing: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna

  • Legal basis of data processing

    The operation and related processing of personal data is based on aed’s legitimate interest in enabling customers and interested parties to contact us easily and reliably and in providing information about services and the organisation.

    For other types of processing, if any, we will obtain your voluntary, revocable consent.

  • Data retention period

    The personal data of users will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of their retention no longer applies. In addition, storage may take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which our company is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless the continued storage of the data is required for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

  • Automated decision making

    As a responsible association, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.